Data protection policy 

The law firm JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES is attentive to the protection of the personal data of its clients, of any person who accesses its website, and in general of any individual whose personal data the law firm may be required to process.

The purpose of this Data Protection Policy is to provide data subjects with important information about how the law firm JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES processes their personal data and how data subjects can exercise their rights. It also aims to meet the requirements of the new regulation on the protection of personal data (Regulation No. 2016/679) which enters into force on 25 May 2018.

In addition, it is specified that the law firm JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES respects the obligations of professional secrecy, confidentiality, and secrecy of the investigation in criminal matters.


1. Who is the data controller ?

The data controller determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data:

JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES
30 rue d’Astorg
75008 PARIS
Téléphone : 01 47 63 74 75
http://jpkarsenty.com/


2. For what purposes and on what legal grounds the personal data are processed?

JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES processes your personal data for various purposes, for example for the management of files, the follow-up of client relations and contacts within the course of its activity as a law firm and/or to keep you informed of legal news and news about the firm or its members, through its newsletters, by email or by post. Depending on the purpose, the processing of your personal data is based either on the performance of the contract, on the legitimate interests of JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES or on the compliance with a legal obligation.

For more details, we invite you to consult the sections below.

JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES may process personal data for the following purposes:

- Processing based on the execution of the contract:

  • management of advisory and litigation files in the framework of our legal advice or legal representation missions;
  • client relationship management and follow-up.

- Processing based on the legitimate interests of the law firm :

  • response to requests from individuals who wish to be contacted by JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES;
    • The legitimate interest of JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES is to be able to respond to the requests from the people who contact it.
  • sending information, announcements, greetings, newsletters on the legal news and news about the firm and its members to persons (i) who have transmitted their personal data to JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES or its members in connection with a file or a contact with a member of the firm or (ii) who have subscribed to the newsletter of JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES;
  • sending invitations to events, breakfasts, seminars organized by JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES or in which it participates;
    • The legitimate interest pursued by JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES in sending information, announcements, greetings, newsletters on legal news and/or news about the firm and its members as well as invitations to events organised by the firm or in which one or more of its members participate is to inform people on these subjects and to maintain a relationship with people who have already shown an interest in the firm. It is possible to object at any time and without charge by clicking on the unsubscribe link in each email or by sending a letter to JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES, 30 rue d’Astorg, 75008 Paris or an email to the following address: newsletter@jpkarsenty.com.
  • management of requests for access, rectification, objection and other rights related to personal data by data subjects.
    • The legitimate interest pursued by JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES in this context is to be able to manage the requests of data subjects related to the exercise of their rights in relation to their personal data.

3. What are the categories of personal data processed?

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. It is specified that data relating to entities, legal persons, companies (except for natural persons who are members/collaborators/employees/directors of these entities) are not personal data.

- JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES may, depending on the case, process personal data:

  • relating to the identity of individuals (including civility, surname, given names, date of birth);
  • relating to the means of contacting persons (such as business postal adress and, if necessary, personal postal address, fixed and/or mobile business phone number and, if necessary, personal phone number, fax number, business email address and, if necessary, personal e-mail address);
  • necessary for the management of a file/case in the course of the firm’s legal advice or legal representation activity.

4. Cookies

JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES website uses "cookies" (files of limited size, generally consisting of letters and numbers, sent by the internet server to the cookie file of the browser located on the hard disk of your computer) in order to allow navigation on the website of the firm.

These "cookies" have the exclusive purpose of enabling or facilitating communication by electronic means and are strictly necessary for the provision of the online communication service.


5. To whom can personal data be transmitted?

- As a matter of principle, we will not disclose your personal data to any third parties other than those mentioned below, unless you request us to do so or for the strict purpose of defending your legal interests, and always in accordance with the rules of confidentiality and professional secrecy.
- JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES may transmit personal data to different categories of recipients:

  • Members and staff of JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES: personal data are transmitted to members and staff of JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES who need to process them for the purposes mentioned above.
  • Public or private legal persons collaborating in the public service of justice: bailiffs, correspondent lawyers, judicial representatives, courts within the framework of the purposes mentioned above.
  • Technical and IT service providers in charge of managing the firm’s IT network and the JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES website: the IT network, the JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES website and the archives are managed and hosted by service providers, notably IT service providers, and personal data may be processed and stored by these service providers.

- In any event, JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES undertakes not to transfer personal data to third parties whose activity or purpose is the acquisition of new prospects with a view to sending commercial prospecting.

- JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES may, however, be required to disclose personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, at the request of an administrative or judicial authority or for the exercise of a legitimate interest such as the defence of its rights.


6. How long are personal data retained?

Your personal data are retained for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected and for the minimum retention period provided for by applicable legislation, particularly in civil and commercial matters.

- Your personal data are stored and used for different periods of time depending on the purposes described above. More specifically:

  • The personal data necessary for the management of the files within the course of our legal advice or legal representation missions are retained and used during all the management of these files/cases.
  • Without prejudice to the possibility of objecting at any time to this processing, personal data which are processed for the purpose of sending information, announcements, greetings, newsletters on legal news and/or news about the firm and its members as well as invitations to events organised by the firm or in which one or more of its members participate, are retained for up to three years from the last contact with the person or entity, company, legal entity of which it is member/employee/collaborator/director.

- Personal data may be archived beyond the retention period described above for the purpose of complying with a legal retention obligation, to enforce a legal claim.


7. Security

JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES implements all technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of the processing of your personal data and their confidentiality.

To ensure the security of your personal data, in particular to prevent them from being distorted, damaged, or from unauthorised third parties having access to them, JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES takes all useful precautions with regard to the nature of the data and the risks presented by the processing (in particular by the physical protection of the premises, the implementation of authentication procedures with personal and secure access via confidential identifiers and passwords).


8. What are your rights regarding the processing of your personal data?

In accordance with privacy legislation, you have the right to access your personal data, to rectify them, to oppose their processing or to obtain their limitation, erasure or portability if applicable. In addition, you may at any time withdraw your consent for processing based on this legal ground, or request to no longer receive our communications relating to information, announcements, greetings, newsletters on legal news and/or news of the firm and its members as well as invitations to events organized by the firm or in which it participates, by using the hypertext link provided for this purpose in each email sent to you by JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES. You can file a complaint with the CNIL if you consider that your rights are not respected. Finally, you can also, if you wish, give us specific instructions concerning the fate of your personal data after your death.

For more details on your rights, we invite you to consult the sections below.

- Depending on the processing, you have the following rights:

  • Right to object: you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data:
    • for the purpose of sending information, announcements, greetings, newsletters on legal news and/or news of the firm and its members as well as invitations to events organized by the firm or in which one or more of its members participate, without justifying any particular reason;
    • for all other purposes, in connection with processing based on the legitimate interests of JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES, for reasons relating to your particular situation, unless JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES demonstrates that there are legitimate and compelling reasons for processing that prevail over your interests and your rights and freedoms, or for establishing, exercising or for the defence of its legal rights.
  • Right of access: you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are processed by JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES, and when they are processed by JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES, to obtain communication of information concerning you which are processed by JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal information that concerns you, which is processed by JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES.
  • Right to withdraw consent: You may withdraw your consent to processing of your personal data based on consent (legal ground) at any time.
  • Right to restriction of processing: you have the right to suspend the processing of personal data while a verification may be carried out (verification of the accuracy of the information, the legal basis of the processing, the legitimate interest of JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES when you have object to the processing), or when the processing is unlawful but you object to its deletion.
  • Right to define guidelines regarding the handling of your personal data after your death: You have the right to provide guidelines regarding the handling of your personal data after your death. In the absence of such directives, your heirs may, after your death, exercise these rights over your personal data.
  • Right to erasure or right to be forgotten: you have the right to have your personal data erased by JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES when one of the following grounds applies : (i) the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected; (ii) you withdraw your consent to the processing and there is no other legal basis for the processing; (iii) you object to the processing of your personal data and there is no compelling legitimate reason for the processing; (iv) the data are unlawfully processed; (v) the data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Right to data portability: you have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you can transmit them, or you can ask JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES to transmit them to another data controller. This right is applicable when the processing is based on your consent or on the performance of a contract and is carried out using automated processes.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL): you have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL if you consider that JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES does not respect the obligations provided for by the data protection legislation (for more information: https://www.cnil.fr/ ).

9. How to exercise your rights regarding your personal data?

To exercise your rights and for any question or difficulty relating to the processing of your personal data and your rights, you can contact JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES:

  • By mail: JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES, 30 rue d’Astorg, 75008 PARIS
  • By email: dataprotection@jpkarsenty.com

For more details, we invite you to consult the sections below.

- If you no longer wish to receive from JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES information, announcements, greetings, newsletters on legal news and/or news of the firm and its members, as well as invitations to events organized by the firm or in which one or more of its members participate:

  • For information sent by email: you may simply unsubscribe by clicking on the link provided.
  • For information sent by mail: you can write to JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES, 30 rue d’Astorg, 75008 PARIS or by email: dataprotection@jpkarsenty.com.

- If you wish to rectify, erase or access your personal data processed by JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES:

  • You may send your request to JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES with a copy of your identity document to the following postal address: JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES, 30 rue d’Astorg, 75008 PARIS or by email to the following address: dataprotection@jpkarsenty.com.

- If you wish to withdraw your consent to a data processing (which is based on consent as legal ground):

  • You may withdraw your consent such data processing at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link where applicable.
  • You may at any time withdraw your consent to such processing of your personal data by sending your request including the information necessary for the handling of your request to the following postal address: JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES, 30 rue d’Astorg, 75008 PARIS or by email to the following address: dataprotection@jpkarsenty.com.

- If you wish to object to a data processing:

  • You can object to the sending of information, announcements, greetings, newsletters on the legal news and/or on the news of the firm and its members, as well as invitations to events organized by the firm or in which one or more of its members participate, without justifying any particular reason by clicking on the unsubscribe links.
  • You may also at any time object to the sending of such information by sending your request to the following postal address: JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES, 30 rue d’Astorg, 75008 PARIS or by email to the following address: dataprotection@jpkarsenty.com.
  • You may object to the processing of your personal data for purposes other than the sending of information, announcements, greetings, newsletters on legal news and/or news of the firm and its members, as well as invitations to events organised by the firm or in which one or more of its members participate, by sending your request together with a copy of your identity document to the following postal address: JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES, 30 rue d’Astorg, 75008 PARIS or by email at the following address: dataprotection@jpkarsenty.com.

- If you wish to obtain the limitation of a processing of your personal data carried out by JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES or obtain the portability of your personal data:

  • You can send your request including the information necessary to handle it together with a copy of your identity document by mail to the following address: JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES, 30 rue d’Astorg, 75008 PARIS or by email to the following address: dataprotection@jpkarsenty.com.

- If you wish to give instructions regarding your personal data after your death:

  • You can exercise this right by writing and providing a copy of your identity document to the following address: JP KARSENTY & ASSOCIES, 30 rue d’Astorg, 75008 PARIS or by email to the following address: dataprotection@jpkarsenty.com.

This version was updated on May 24, 2018.

The team

For any further information cabinet_at_jpkarsenty_dot_com